Schedule


Monday 2020-11-16

09:00 - 09:30 Welcome (Olga, Eva) (live stream)

09.30 - 10.00 Introductory lecture (Bengt) (live stream)

10:15 - 11:00 Setting up: R, R-Studio & Rmd (Olga) (~ 10 min live stream, ~ 35 min online support)

11.15 - 12:00 Mathematical foundations (Olga) (~30 min group session, ~15 min live stream)

12:00 - 13:00 lunch (offline)

13:00 - 13.30 Probability & simulations I (Eva) (live stream)

13.30 - 14.30 Exercises (online support)

14.30 - 15.00 break (offline)

15:00 - 15:30 Probability & simulations II (Eva) (live stream)

13.30 - 16.30 Exercises (online support)

16.30 - 17.00 Test yourself (online support)


Tuesday 2020-11-17

09:00 - 09.30 Group discussions: recap of the previous day

09:30 - 10.00 Descriptive statistics (Eva) (live stream)

10:00 - 10.45 Exercises (online support)

10:45 - 11.15 Hypothesis testing I (Eva) (live stream)

11:15 - 12.00 Exercises (online support)

12:00 - 13:00 lunch (offline)

13.00 - 13.30 Hypothesis testing II (Eva) (live stream)

13.30 - 14.30 Exercises (online support)

14.30 - 15.00 break (offline)

15.00 - 15.30 Hypothesis testing III (Eva) (live stream)

15.30 - 16.30 Exercises (online support)

16.30 - 17.00 Test yourself (online support)


Wednesday 2020-11-18

09:00 - 09.30 Group discussions: recap of the previous day (group session)

09:30 - 10:00 Linear models: introduction (Olga) (live stream)

10:00 - 10.45 Exercises (online support)

10:45 - 11:15 Linear models: understanding coefficients (Olga) (live stream)

11:15 - 12.00 Exercises (online support)

12:00 - 13:00 lunch

13:00 - 13:30 Linear models: model summary and assumptions (Olga) (live stream)

13.30 - 14.30 Exercises (online support)

14.30 - 15.00 break (offline)

15.00 - 15.30 Generalized linear models (Olga) (live stream)

15.30 - 16.30 Exercises (online support)

16.30 - 17.00 Test yourself (online support)


Thursday 2020-11-19

09:00 - 09.30 Group discussions: recap of the previous day (group session)

09.30 - 12.00 Principal Component Analysis (Payam) (live stream)

12:00 - 13:00 lunch

13.00 - 13.30 Clustering: k-means and hierarchical clustering (Eva)

13.30-14.30 Exercises

14.30 - 15.00 break (offline)

15:00 - 15.30 Classification with kNN and decision trees (Olga) (live stream)

15.30 - 16.30 Exercises (online support)

16.30 - 17.00 Test yourself (online support)


Friday 2020-11-20

09:00 - 09.30 Group discussions: recap of the previous day (group session)

09.30 - 12.00 Feature selection & model evaluation (Bengt)

12:00 - 13:00 lunch

13.00 - 13.30 Introduction to ANN for classification and regression (Bengt)

13.30 - 14.30 Exercises (online support)

14.30 - 16.00 Course wrap-up (group session)

anytime Test yourself (online support)

anytime Feedback survey